Her Royal Highness Princess Benedikte visiting DACS, Hannover Fair 2014

Our test facilities

DACS receiving the Danish Sustainability award 2014

DACS

Privacy policy

  • DACS Video Channel

Privacy Policy for DACS A/S

 

Data Responsibility

We take the protection of your data seriously

DACS collects and process personal data in connection with sales to you as a customer and your visits to our website, and we ensure that personal data are processed in accordance with the applicable rules. Therefore, we have adopted this Privacy Policy, which tells you how we treat your data.

Contact information

Company:        DACS A/S                                                                                                   

Address:           Falkevej 18, 8766 Nørre Snede, Danmark                                             

VAT. no:           DK 59575716                                                                                            

Telephone:      +45 75771922

E-mail:              mail@dacs.dk

Website:          WWW.dacs.dk

 

We ensure fair and transparent computing

When we ask you to provide your personal data to us in connection with sales to you as a customer, we will inform you about the data we process about you and for what purpose. You will receive information about this at the time of the collection of your personal data

 

Processing of personal data

We process these types of data about you

We process data about you to make our service better and secure quality in our products and services and in our contact with you.

 

The data we process includes:

- General personal data (name, address, e-mail and telephone number)

- Payment information / transaction data (credit rating, ordering, delivery, billing, payment)  

- IP-address for your visits to our website

 

We collect and store your personal data for specific purposes

We collect and store your personal data related to specific purposes or other legal business-related purposes. This happens when we need to (non-exhaustive list):

- Purchase, sale and delivery of products or services

- Optimization of products, services and user experiences

- Marketing, sales, commercial and analyses purposes.

 

We only process relevant personal data

We only process data about you that are relevant and sufficient in relation to the specific purpose. The purpose is decisive, to which type of data associated with you is relevant to us. The same applies to the extent of the personal data we use. I.e. we do not use more data than what we need for the specific purpose.

 

We only process necessary personal data

We only collect, process and store the personal data necessary to fulfil our determined goals. Moreover, it can be provided by law, which types of data are necessary to collect and store for our business operations. The type and extent of the personal data we process can also be necessary to fulfil a contract or other legal obligations.

 

We control and update your personal data

We control that the personal data we process about you are not incorrect or misleading. We also make sure to continuously update your personal data.

 

Since our service is dependent on your data being correct and updated, we ask you to inform us of relevant changes to your data. You can use the contact information above to inform us of your changes.

 

We delete your personal data when they are no longer necessary

We delete your personal data when they are no longer necessary in accordance with the purpose that formed the basis of collecting, processing and storing your data. The period of time is dependent on the type of data and the background for storing it.

 

We will obtain your consent before processing your personal data

We obtain your consent before processing your personal data for the purposes described above unless we have a legal basis for obtaining them. We inform you of such a basis and our legitimate interest in processing your personal data.

Your consent is voluntary and you can withdraw it at any time by contacting us. Use the contact information above for more information.

 

We do not pass on your personal data without your consent

If we pass your personal data on to business partners and operators, I-e. for marketing purposes, we collect your consent and inform about what the data will be used for. At any time, you can make objections against this type of transmission, and you can decline to receive enquiries for marketing purposes in the Civil Registration System.

We do not collect your consent if we are legally obliged to pass on your personal data, i.e. as part of our reporting to authorities.

 

We protect your personal data and have internal rules concerning IT security

We have established internal rules on information security, which entail instructions and precautions that protect your personal data from being erased, lost or altered, against unauthorised release and against unauthorized access or knowledge of them.

In case of a security breach, which results in a high risk of discrimination, ID theft, financial loss, loss of reputation or other significant disadvantage, we are obliged to inform you of the security breach as soon as possible.

 

Use of cookies

You can find more information on our website (link til hjemmeside), about our use of cookies by visiting our website , and how to delete or reject them. If you want to revoke your consent, please see the instructions under our cookie policy.

 

Your rights

You have the right to access your personal data

At any time, you have the right to know which data we process about you, where they come from, and what we use them for. You can also be informed about for how long we store your personal data, and who receives data about you, to the extent that we pass on information in Denmark and abroad.

Per your request, we can inform you about the data we process about you. This access may, however, be limited by the consideration of other persons´ privacy rights, trade secrets and intellectual property rights.

 

You can make use of your rights by contacting us. Our contact information can be found in the beginning of this policy. We strive to accommodate your request as soon as possible and no later than a month after we received your inquiry.

 

You have the rights to have inaccurate data corrected or deleted.

 If you find the personal data we process about you to be inaccurate, you have the right to have it corrected. You should contact us and inform us of the inaccuracies and how to correct them.

In some cases, we will have an obligation to delete your personal data. This applies, for example, if you withdraw your consent. If you believe your data is no longer necessary for the purpose we obtained them, you may want to have them deleted. You can also contact us if you believe your personal data is being processed in violation of the rules for this.

When you contact us with a request to correct or delete your personal data, we will investigate whether the conditions are met, and then, we will correct or delete the information as soon as possible and no later than a month after we have received your enquiry

 

You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data.

You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data. You can also object to our transmission of your data for marketing purpose. Make use of the contact information at the top of to send us your objection. If your objection is legitimate, we will make sure to discontinue the processing of your personal data.

 

If you wish to object to our data processing, we will check to see if it is possible and answer your enquiry as soon as possible and no later than a month after receiving it.

If you are not content with our response, you can file a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency, Borgergade 28,5, DK-1300 Copenhagen K. Phone number: +45 33 19 32 00 / E-mail: DT@datatilsynet.dk